Name of unit | AK-20041 |
---|---|
Affiliation | United States Air Force |
Established | 2004 |
District | Anchorage School District |
Enrollment | appox. 100-200 |
Location | 13400 Elmore Road; Anchorage, AK 99516 |
Country | United States |
Commands | Jeanne M. Holm Center for Officer Accessions and Citizen Development (Holm Center) |
Status | Active |
Homepage | ak-20041.com |
AK-20041 was created in 2004, is located in Anchorage, Alaska, and at the time was the forth unit in the state.
Distinguished Unit Award[]
AK-20041 has won the distinguished unit award every year of its existence, and in the 07-08 school year, won the Distinguished Unit Award with Merit. The Distinguished Unit Award is awarded to the top 20% of units across the nation.
Major Awards and Recognitions[]
Cadet Name | Class of | Awards and Recognitions |
---|---|---|
Andrew Seitz | 2006 | AFROTC Type 7 Scholarship David Cuddy Scholarship |
Dan Koch | 2006 | AFROTC Type 7 Scholarship |
Hannah Toomey | 2007 | AFROTC Type 7 Scholarship Air Force Association Award Top Performer Award |
Stephanie Goens | 2007 | David Cuddy Scholarship |
Kyle Deboord | 2008 | First Group Commander as AK-20041 restructured into a group Air Force Association Award Top Performer Award |
Brice Alexander | 2008 | Eagle Scout Top Performer Award |
Justin Becker | 2008 | Eagle Scout |
Tyler A. Schultz | 2008 | Appointment- US Air Force Academy AFROTC Type 1 Scholarship Distinguished AFJROTC Cadet Badge Alaska State Outstanding Technology Student for the AFJROTC Unit Site |
Megan Webb | 2009 | Community Service With Excellence |
Zach Vanlandingham | 2009 | Distinguished AFJROTC Cadet Badge AFROTC Type 1 Scholarship |
Bree Beasley | 2009 | Top Performer Award |
Unit Commanders (Corps Commander)[]
Term | Commander | Rank |
---|---|---|
Fall 2004 | Andrew Seitz | C/Major |
Spring 2005 | Ben Koch | C/Major |
2005-2006 | Dan Koch | C/Major |
Fall 2006 | Hannah Toomey | C/Major |
Spring 2007 | Brice Alexander | C/Major |
Fall 2007 | Tyler A. Schultz | C/Lt Col |
Spring 2008 | Kyle Deboord | C/Lt Col (First Group Commander) |
Fall 2008 | Zach Vanlandingham | C/Lt Col |
Spring 2009 | Megan Webb | C/Lt Col |
Fall 2009 | Tyler Kukowski | C/Lt Col |
Spring 2010 | Natalie Chisum | C/Lt Col |
Fall 2010 | Tara Ingram | C/Lt Col |
Spring 2011 | Geraldine Gardner-Rivera | C/Lt Col |
Fall 2011 | Jesse Aronson | C/Lt Col |
Spring 2012 | Jason Cusack | C/Lt Col |
Fall 2012/Current | Ryan Harvey | C/Lt Col |
Alaska AFJROTC Units | |
---|---|
All units | |
AK-033| AK-941| AK-20001| AK-20041| AK-20061| | |
See also | |
AFJROTC | Air Force | |
View Template |